Holy Trinity in Russell County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Inscription. East of here, on the Chattahoochee River, was the "fort among the Apalachicolas," most northern of the Spanish settlements in eastern North America. A palisaded "strong house" built by Captain Enrique Primo de Rivera to check activities of English traders, it was destroyed when the garrison was called to St. Augustine because of a threatened attack by the French. Undisturbed except by natural forces, the ruins remained visible but unrecognized for 250 years. Research by Mark E. Fretwell and a search of the ground by Brother Finbar Ray led to their identification and designation as a National Historic Landmark in 1966.

Erected 1986 by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Russell County Historical Commission.

Public Domain (NPS)
2. Apalachicola Fort Site
A National Historic Landmark site where Spain established a wattle and daub blockhouse here on the Chattahoochee River in 1690 in an attempt to maintain influence among the Lower Creek people. Abandoned after about one year of use and rediscovered in 1956. It is located on privately held farmland, and turned over to the county in 1971. It is not open to the public.
3. View north on Alabama Highway 165 & entrance to the Blessed Trinity Shrine Retreat.
4. View of Terminal Road that leads East from marker.