Valladolid, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

House of Governor Francisco Canton Rosado

Casa del Gobernador Francisco Cantón Rosado
Este edificio de la calle 37 x 44 es en donde nació el ex Gobernador Vallisoletano Francisco Cantón Rosado. Es una casa característica de la clase media en el Periodo Colonial pues es de una sola crujía, muy baja de sus muros y techo y no tiene acceso de calesa (portón y zaguán). Su mayor valor es intangible por haber sido la casa en la que nació este ilustre vallisoletano que llegó a gobernar el estado de Yucatán.

English:
This building in the 37 and 44 Streets, is where former Governor Francisco Cantón Rosado was born. Is a typical medium class house from the colonial times, for it only has one bay, has low walls and ceilings and has no access for a buggy (gate and hallway). Its biggest value is intangible, as for being the birth house of this illustrious Vallisoletan who became governor of Yucatan.

This additional marker from 1933 is above the featured marker. It reads:
En esta casa nació el 2 de abril de 1833,
el Señor General Don
Francisco Cantón.
En la guerra, fue valiente y pundonoroso
soldado. En la paz, infatigable adalid del progreso y ejemplar gobernante. Y en la guerra y en la paz, espejo de caballeros, sin tacha y sin miedo. Su noble mano, estuvo abierta siempre para el bien.
2 de abril de 1933.

English translation:
In this house was born on April 2, 1833,
General Francisco Cantón.
In war, he was a brave and honorable soldier. In peace, an indefatigable leader of progress and exemplary governor. In war and peace, an example of a gentleman, without fault and without fear. His noble hand was always open for good.