San Miguel de Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

The First Mass Celebrated in Mexico

del Concejo de Caballeros de Colon numero
2109, del mismo nombre. Se coloca
esta lapida el 6 de mayo de 1951.

English translation:
On this island of Cozumel, a few meters from this temple, was held the first mass in what is now Mexico. It was celebrated by Father Juan Diaz, chaplain of the expedition headed by Captain Juan de Grijalva, on May 6, 1518.

To commemorate this most important event, so significant to the Mexican nation, this stone is placed at the initiative of the Assembly of the Fourth Degree of Knights of Columbus “Francisco de Montejo” and the Council of the Knights of Columbus number 2109, of
the same name. This stone is placed on May 6, 1951.

Erected 1951 by Asamblea de Cuarto Grado de Caballeros de Colon Francisco de Montejo y del Concejo de Caballeros de Colon 2109.

Regarding The First Mass Celebrated in Mexico.
The marker is outside to the left of the entrance to the San Miguel Catholic Church in Cozumel.
While there is some discussion about where the first Catholic mass was held in Mexico, this location in Cozumel is generally regarded as the first to be documented. Spain sent various early expeditions to explore Mexico, with the first in 1517, in what is now the area around Campeche, led by Francisco Hernández de Córdoba. While there is an assumption that a mass must have been held during that expedition, it was not until a year later in 1518 during the expedition of Juan de Grijalva that a documented mass was celebrated. Regardless of the exact date, we know that it is likely that the first Catholic mass occurred in the Yucatán Peninsula of Mexico during this early period of Spanish exploration. Unfortunately the arrival of Christianity was secondary to the Conquistadors' military strategy of submitting any new territory to their will and extracting as much wealth as possible from any newly invaded areas at the expense of its native inhabitants.