The Georgetown Heights

Inscription. Occupying the most prominent site on the Georgetown Heights overlooking Georgetown, the Potomac River and Virginia is the Georgetown Branch Library. The library houses the Peabody Room, an archive devoted to the history of Georgetown. The archive was named after George Peabody, a wealthy merchant who donated funds for a library in 1875. The current library was built in 1935 on the site of the former Georgetown Reservoir. Its graceful Georgian Revival architecture is reminiscent of the prevailing style used in Georgetown during the 18th century.

Another fine example of Georgetown architecture is found at Dumbarton Oaks, at the corner of 32nd Street. This Federal-style house was built in 1800, and later purchased in 1933 by Ambassador and Mrs. Robert Woods Bliss, great collectors, and music lovers. Igor Stravinsky composed his Dumbarton Oaks Concerto for their 30th wedding anniversary, In 1944 the music room was the site of the Dumbarton Oaks Conferences, which established the core principles embodied in the charter of the United Nations.

The Blisses, aided by noted landscape gardener Beatrix Ferrand, spent years perfecting the house and its extensive gardens. They gave the property and the world-class collections of Byzantine and Pre-Columbian art, as well as an endowed research library and connection, to Harvard
University Philip Johnson designed a gallery, a glass jewel-perfect example of modern architecture to house its Pre-Columbian collection.

3. the Georgetown Neighborhood Library
4. The View of Rosslyn Virginia
from the Marion Martin Republican Club Bench, behind the Georgetown Neighborhood Library.
5. George Peabody (1795-1869)
This 2015 Bust of George Peabody by Jeannette Murphy stands in the Peabody Room on the third floor of the Georgetown Neighborhood Library.
6. Weathervane
at the Georgetown Neighborhood Library
7. George Peabody
Philanthropist
On April 20, 1867, donated a fund to establish a public library in the city of Georgetown, where he had “Commenced business for himself in early Youth."
🍂
A Library was maintained from 1875 to 1935 in the Curtis School building under the name of the Peabody Library.
🍂
Upon the erection of this building in 1935 the books were placed in the Georgetown Branch of the Public Library. A collection of Historical data relating to Georgetown is maintained in the east room of the second floor.
Plaque in the Peabody Room on the 3rd floor of the Georgetown Neighborhood Library
8. Dumbarton Oaks