Fort Bliss in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Quarters 236 Sheridan

Inscription. These quarters served as temporary housing for Lieutenant George S. Patton, Jr. in 1915 when he arrived to join the 8th Cavalry Regiment. Patton lived here a short time with two other officers; one of whom employed a cook. Patton then deployed to the Regiment’s border mission at Sierra Blanca, Texas where he served several months on border patrol duty during the Mexican Revolution. He was joined there by his wife Beatrice, and together they moved into permanent quarters at 222 Sheridan on Ft. Bliss.