Fairfax, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Richard Ratcliffe’s Mount Vineyard Plantation

Inscription. On the knoll 70 yards NE of this marker, stood the home of Richard Ratcliffe (1751-1825). The mansion was on his 600-acre "Mount Vineyard," part of a 1714 land grant of 1,930 acres to George Mason II. In 1798 Ratcliffe donated 4 acres to the east of Mount Vineyard for the Fairfax County Courthouse, built in 1800. Ratcliffe petitioned the Virginia Assembly to establish a town on adjacent property and on January 14, 1805 this town was chartered as "Providence," becoming the City of Fairfax in 1961.

Erected 2004 by City of Fairfax - Historic Fairfax City, Inc.

3. Site of Mount Vineyard