Princeton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonnade and Gravesite

Inscription. This colonnade was originally part of Mathew Newkirk’s home in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Later called St. George’s Hall. The house was designed by Thomas U. Walter, who later designed the dome on the U.S. Capitol Building in Washington, D. C. In 1900, the colonnade was transported to Princeton, and became the entrance of the Mercer Manor, which formerly stood on the east side of the Battlefield. Upon the Manor’s demolition in 1957, the Institute for Advanced Study donated the colonnade to the State of New Jersey. The colonnade was dedicated where it stands in 1959, and declared a National Historic Monument in 1962.

Beyond the colonnade lies a circular stone patio and a tablet dedicated to the men who died in the Battle of Princeton. The memorial was erected in 1918, in memory of the thirty-six unknown soldiers buried nearby, including fifteen American and twenty-one British soldiers. The words engraved on the tablet are those of Alfred Noyes (1880 – 1958), taken from his poem Princeton (1917). Noyes was a visiting professor at Princeton University, and later became Poet Laureate of England.

Created by Chris Wang BSA Troop 88, Princeton, NJ - 1998

Erected by State of New Jersey, Division of Parks and Forestry.

lists: ArchitectureCemeteries & Burial SitesWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical year for this entry is 1900.

3. An 1835 sketch of St. George’s Hall in Philadelphia, PA.
St. George’s Hall sketch courtesy of the Athenaeum of Philadelphia
4. The Mercer Manor circa 1926
Mercer Manor photograph courtesy of The Daughters of the American Revolution
6. Colonnade
7. Circular Stone Patio and Tablet
Dedicated to the men who died in the Battle of Princeton
8. Tablet in the Circular Stone Patio
Near here lie buried the American and British officers and soldiers who fell in the Battle of Princeton, January 3rd 1777. Here freedom stood by slaughtered friend and foe. And ere the wrath paled or that sunset died. Looked through the ages, then, with eyes aglow. Laid them to wait that future side by side. -- Alfred Noyes 1880-1958
The Mercer Oak is to the left; the Thomas Clarke house is in the far distance to the right.