Lapeer in Lapeer County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marguerite deAngeli Branch Library

Literary Landmarks Register

Inscription. Born in 1899, Lapeer native Marguerite deAngeli was a significant author and illustrator of 20th century children's literature. In 1950, she was awarded the Newberry Medal for The Door in the Wall, and was one of the first inductees into the Michigan Women's Hall of Fame. Mrs. deAngeli always fondly remembered Lapeer, and the community honored her by renaming the main branch of the Lapeer City Library in her honor on August 22, 1981.

The site is dedicated as a Literary Landmark by the Association of Library Trustees, Advocates, Friends and Foundations.

Erected 2010 by Association of Library Trustees, Advocates, Friends and Foundations, Lapeer District Library, and Michigan Center for the Book.

1. Marguerite de Angeli. Wikipedia article about Marguerite de Angeli (Submitted on February 24, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Marguerite Lofft De Angeli. Biography on the Michigan Women's Hall of Fame website. (Submitted on February 24, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. Literary Landmark: Marguerite deAngeli Branch Library. Information about the marker dedication on the United for Libraries/Association of Library Trustees, Advocates, Friends and Foundations website. (Submitted on February 24, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

Marker is to the left of the main entrance (above the red SUV).