Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hillsborough County Historical Cemetery For All People

5901 North 22nd Street

Inscription. Florida's constitution requires the following: "Counties shall provide for inhabitants who by reason of age, infirmity or misfortune may have claims upon the aid and sympathy of society." Hence, in 1905, the Hillsborough County Board of County Commissioners approved the purchase of a 128-acre farm for the sum of $12,500 to be developed for a county farm, cemetery, hospital, and tuberculous (TB) sanatorium. In 1906, J.L. Reed was contracted for the burial of paupers in "Potter's Field"-a one-acre plot reserved for the cemetery. Indigent or unknown persons were buried in this cemetery using stone markers. Each marker was inscribed with only a number, to track the identity of the deceased. The list of burials was maintained by the County Department of Public Assistance and the County Medical Examiner's office. It is believed that as many as 839 Hillsborough County residents were buried at the cemetery. Due to a fire, there are no present records of the grave site plot plans. However, a list of names and death dates remains on file.

Erected 2015 by Hillsborough County Historical Commission and the Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council.

2. Hillsborough County Historical Cemetery For All People Marker and cemetery behind wall.
Gate is locked and no admittance is allowed. No markers are visible.