Fisherman's Wharf in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Paddle Tug Eppleton Hall

Captions: (main photo) Eppleton Hall during her builder's trials, 1914.; (diagram on bottom right) "Grasshopper" side lever engines similar to those of the Eppleton Hall. The engines shown here share a common shaft while Eppleton Hall's are independent.
Inscription. "The Eppleton Hall is the handiest type of tug that was ever built." - Captain John Gibson, Sunderland, England.

Eppleton Hall is typical of the tugs used in the coal ports of Northern England to tow barges and shipping. Similar paddle tugs were used in San Francisco during the 1850s and 1860s.
The boat is powered by to single cylinder "grasshopper" type steam engines. The design dates from the mid-19th century. Independent engine controls gave these tugs great maneuverability.
Eppleton Hall worked in England on the River Wear until she was retired in 1968. After extensive restoration she was steamed to San Francisco under her own power in 1970.

BASIC FACTS:
Built: 1914, South Shields, England
Builder: William Hepple and Company
Length Overall - 100 feet
Beam Over Guards - 33 feet
Draft - 7 feet, 4 inches
Gross Tonnage - 166

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior. National Park Service, San Francisco Maritime National Historic Park.

More about this marker. The paddle tug Eppleton Hall, part of the San Francisco Maritime Nation Historical Park, is located on the Hyde Street Pier at the bottom of Hyde Street.

remained there for two years, deck frames warped, wood burned or rotted, hull part flooded and engines rusty but intact.
(Submitted on March 7, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Paddle Tug Eppleton Hall