Farragut in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Medal of Honor 17th Michigan Volunteer Regiment

Turkey Creek & Campbell Station November 16, 1863

— 9th Corps - First Division - Third Brigade
Captain Frederick Swift • Sgt. Joseph Brandle —

Inscription. On November 16, 1863, the 17th Michigan was assigned as part of the Rear Guard along with the 2nd Michigan, 20th Michigan and the 100th Pennsylvania to protect the rest of Burnside's Army which were now in retreat into the defenses of Knoxville.

The Confederates, under General Longstreet caught up with the 17th Michigan skirmishers of the Rear Guard at Turkey Creek, a few hundred yards from this spot.

Almost cut off, Captain Frederick Swift of Company E and Sgt. Joseph Brandle, the flag bearer, rallied the regiment and stopped the Confederates from over running them and the rest of the guard.

For this action, Captain Swift and Sgt. Brandle were awarded the Medal of Honor.

Losses for the 17th Michigan
7 Killed
52 Wounded

2. Joseph E. Brandle-grave site
He is buried in Oak Grove Cemetery, Coldwater MI-Section 2, Lot 84, GPS Coordinates N41.9428 W85.0339. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: BRANDLE, JOSEPH E. • Rank and organization: Private, Company C, 17th Michigan Infantry • Place and date: At Lenoire, Tenn., 16 November 1863 • Entered service at: Colon, Mich. • Date of issue: 20 July 1897 Citation: While color bearer of his regiment, having been twice wounded and the sight of one eye destroyed, still held to the colors until ordered to the rear by his regimental commander.
3. Frederick Swift-grave site
He is buried in Elmwood Cemetery, Detroit MI-Section B, Lot 23. GPS Coordinates N42.3485 W83.0170. His Medal of Honor information and citation is: SWIFT, FREDERIC W. • Rank and organization: Lieutenant Colonel, 17th Michigan Infantry • Place and date: At Lenoire Station, Tenn., 16 November 1863 • Entered service at: Michigan • Date of issue: 15 February 1897 Citation: Gallantly seized the colors and rallied the regiment after 3 color bearers had been shot and the regiment, having become demoralized, was in imminent danger of capture.