Bradshaw in York County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bradshaw

Inscription.
After 1861 an important variant of the overland trails system, the Nebraska City – Fort Kearny Cutoff, passed nearby, over which freight was transported from the Missouri River to western forts and mining camps. The region’s first settlements were road ranches supplying trail travelers. Permanent towns and villages sprang up in the late 1860s and early 1870s as farmers came to claim land under the Homestead Act of 1862.

In 1880 the Burlington and Missouri River Railroad extended its line from York to Grand Island, platting Bradshaw on the land purchased from Jesse and Mary Bradshaw Richards and giving the village Mary Richards’s maiden name.

A major event in Bradshaw’s history was the June 3, 1890, tornado that destroyed the village, killing twelve and injuring sixty. By 1900 Bradshaw had been rebuilt and tallied a population of 365. In that year 354 railcars of grain were shipped from Bradshaw. In the twenty-first century agriculture remained the economic mainstay for Bradshaw and the surrounding region.

Michael Breiner, M.D.
Class of 1952, BHS
Nebraska State Historical Society

Erected by Michael Breiner, M.D. & Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 440.)

listed in these topic lists: AgricultureDisastersRailroads & StreetcarsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list.

2. Bradshaw Marker (wide view)

3. Bradshaw School Bell

Bradshaw Public School Bell
1881 - 1998
Adjacent to the Bradshaw Marker
4. Bradshaw School Bell

The ringing of this Bell called together the youth of Bradshaw and the surrounding countryside to the halls of an education that would be the basis for their future careers and melting into, with others, the limitless opportunities granted by this nation’s freedom.