Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Carver Research Foundation

Inscription. On February 10, 1940 George Washington Carver signed the deed of gift establishing the Carver Foundation with a $33,000 contribution from his personal savings. According to Carver, the foundation was established "for the purpose of combining Research Laboratories and a Historical Museum, thus encouraging and carrying on the work started by me at Tuskegee Institute."
The Carver Foundation began its operations in the Old Veterinary Hospital building, built between 1915 and 1916. The Carver Foundation building was constructed in 1951 and expanded in 1984.

More about this marker. Although the marker is on campus, and behind the campus fence, the former Carver Research Center (George Washington Carver Hall) is off campus on West Montgomery Road. The marker is across the street from the Hall.

Regarding Carver Research Foundation. Carver Hall was completed in 1940. Carver donated most of his life savings to establish this center that would continue his research even after his death.

This and The Oaks are the only two historical buildings not located within the gated campus.

Public Domain