Norwichtown in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

East District School

In 1789, when Norwich was the second largest city in the State, Thomas Leffingwell IV sold to the inhabitants of the East School District for 6 pounds, land “for the purpose of said inhabitants building a school thereon and improving the same forever”. This brick schoolhouse was the result and remained in use for about 125 years.

Noted writer and Norwich native Lydia Huntley Sigourney attended this school in 1795. In 1798, an evening school, under the direction of Consider Sterry, was added for instruction in writing, bookkeeping, and mathematics, especially to "those gentlemen who go down to the sea in ships and occupy their business on the great water”.

The School House Club was organized in 1891 by leading residents of Norwichtown for literary, musical, and social gatherings.

This plaque is in memory of Louise Sterry Chapman
by sons Dick and Arlie

Regarding East District School. The East District School was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1970.

2. East District School
3. East District School