Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Run Cemetery

marble plaque on left gate post
Inscription. Indian Run Cemetery established 1813 restored 1975- 1980 Dublin Historical Society

This property has ben placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

Indian Run Cemetery. Jane Hall, daughter of L. & H., 1 Sept. 1846, 2 months 16 days old. &bull. Nathaniel Babcock, Revolutionary War, 1839 • Caroline Sells, daughter of John & B., 30 May 1812 – 1816, 3 years old. • Mary O. Bailey, 30 Oct 1841, 1 year, 18 months, 16 days old • Lucy A. Hays, wife of Hiram, 14 Dec 1805 – 23 Apr 1835 • Ann E. Spicer, daughter of I. and S., 10 Nov 184_, 7 years 1 month 16 days old. • H. Benton Buckley son of L.S. & E., 23 May 1847, 2 years 9 days old. • Lorenzo S., 29 Apr 1850, 36 years 11 months 11 days old. • Acaria Tuller, son of A., 12 Dec 1845, 7 years 4 months 23 days old. • Hariet Denous, wife of Issac, 13 May 1846, 27 years 5 months old. • Lucinda Mitchell, wife of Aaron, 2 Aug 1839 • Maria Palen, wife of Thomas, 11 Oct 1831, 37 years old • George Matics, son of A. & L., 9 Mar 1854, 3 years 6 months 3 days old.

“What sinners value I resign / Lord, ’tis enough that thou art mine / I shall behold thy blissful face / And stand complete in righteousness.”

Erected 1980 by the City of Dublin and the
Dublin Historical Society.