Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotsylvania Campaign

Inscription. May 9-14, 1864. The village of Spotsylvania Court House, two miles farther down the Brock Road, became of utmost temporary importance, since it now protected Lee's communications with Richmond. As the Confederates threw up earthworks around the village, the Federals threatened the western defenses from this area. The Federal right was first held by Hancock's II Corps. Next in line came Warren's V Corps, and then Wright's (formerly Sedgwick's) VI. The flanks of Warren and Wright joined here at the Brock Road. In the progress of the battle, the emphasis of attack swung eastward and southward causing ultimate abandonment of this front.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

2. Situation May 8-10, 1864
Note the north seeking arrow points to the bottom of the map. Double click the photo to see more detail of the map.
Warren and Wright failed to break Anderson's line. Ewell's Corps and Hill's Corps (temporarily under Early) extended the Confederate trenches eastward and southward. Burnside's Corps failed to reach Spotsylvania from the east. Hancock attacked Lee's left but was recalled.
3. West Entrance to Spotsylvania Battlefield
Two Department of the Interior markers, with an interpretive map, stand next to a painting depicting the death of Sedgwick.
4. Hancock and Heth Battle on May 10
On May 9, Hancock's II Corps attempted to flank the Confederate lines near the Po River (to the west of the modern battlefield park) as far as the Block House Bridge (along Modern CR 608). On the morning of the 10th, while Hancock's men were retiring to align Warren's Corps to the east, they were attacked by Heth's Confederate division. The fighting took place across the open ground to the north (left of this photo) of CR 608.