Duck River in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Old Well Cemetery

Inscription. Land donated by Richard "Kettle Dick" Anderson from 2,000 acre land grant he settled in 1810. Named "Old Well" for well at NW corner of cemetery dug by Andrew Jackson's army returning from the battle of New Orleans. Early settlers used the well as they traveled Natchez Trace.

Buried here are: Anderson & 2 wives, one was Sarah Cutbirth, great niece of Daniel Boone plus family & neighbors: Baker Banks Bell Coursey Crowell Davis Farris Fuller Gilmer Harlow Holtsford Houser Howard Kennedy McDonald Morton Orton Regeon Stanfill Shelby Smith Truette Whiteside & many unmarked graves.