Green River in Emery County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Major Powell, Colorado River Explorer

Inscription.
The first organized attempt to conquer the swirling rapids and precipitous walled canyons of the Green and Colorado Rivers was made by Major John Wesley Powell, Civil War hero and explorer. Warned by Indians and mountaineers they would never return alive, Powell and 9 companions started from Green River Station, Wyoming Territory on May 24, 1869 with 4 boats, instruments for making scientific observations and provisions to last 10 months. For 97 days Powell and his men battled the elements enduring tremendous deprivation and hardship.

One man (Frank Goodman) left the company early in the journey and 3 others (William Dunn, O.G. and Seneca Howland) later killed by Shivwit Indians, deserted near Grand Canyon Arizona. On August 29, 1869, the 6 remaining men (J.W. and W.H. Powell, W.R. Hawkins, A. Hall, J.C. Sumner, and G.Y. Bradley) arrived at the junction of the Rio Virgin in Southern Nevada, having navigated and charted over 900 miles of the river.

In May 1871, 2 years after his first river voyage, J.W. Powell again led an exploring party of 11 men in 3 boats down the Green and Colorado Rivers. Well into 1873 members of Powell’s party continued extensive and significant exploration and surveys of the region bordering the rivers traversed. The Powell Surveys are some of the most significant explorations achieved
anywhere in the world.

More about this marker. The large marker is a carved wooden placard supported in a brick frame. The wooden portion is heavily weathered.

1. John Wesley Powell's Exploration of the Colorado River.
Until Powell's exploration, little was known of the Grand Canyon, its surrounding plateaus, or the long reaches of river above it. Legends told of expeditions that had tried to pass through the canyon only to perish in unknown rapids or on lonely rock shores. If any of these early expeditions did get through, they left no record behind.
(Submitted on March 20, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Wesley Powell: The one-armed explorer.
While much of the US was being rapidly
settled in the 19th Century, large parts of the West remained unknown. Determined to change that, one man led an expedition along the "impassable" Colorado River and into the unexplored Grand Canyon...

3. John Wesley Powell.
American geologist, U.S. Army soldier, explorer of the American West, professor at Illinois Wesleyan University, and director of major scientific and cultural institutions. He is famous for his 1869 geographic expedition, a three-month river trip down the Green and Colorado rivers, including the first official U.S. government-sponsored passage through the Grand Canyon.
(Submitted on December 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Major Powell, Colorado River Explorer Marker (wide view)