Death Carts

1. Death Carts Marker Text
Inscription.

Clergymen Richard Allen and Absalom Jones organized their congregations and other free Africans who attended the sick and buried the dead during the raging yellow fever epidemic of 1793. Although misguided, the respected Dr. Benjamin Rush had encouraged their service under the belief that persons of African descent were immune to the deadly disease.

"...the difficulty of getting a corpse taken away was such that few were willing to do it... We then offered our services in the public papers, by advertising that we would remove the dead and procure nurses." (Richard Allen and Absalom Jones)

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is highly reflective and difficult to photograph straight on.

1. The Yellow Fever Epidemic in Philadelphia, 1793. (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Richard Allen and Absalom Jones (1915 article). (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Yellow Fever Attacks Philadelphia, 1793. (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Richard Allen, Absalom Jones, and the Early Black Church. (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. About Absalom Jones [and Richard Allen].
(Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
6. Yellow Fever. (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
7. The Great Fever: Epidemic in Philadelphia, 1793 (PBS American Experience). (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
8. Diagnosing and Treating Yellow Fever in Philadelphia, 1793 (Middle School Lesson Plan). (Submitted on March 26, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Exhibit on the exterior of the east wall of The President's House partial reconstruction (marker at far right)