Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Capital Of The Keystone State Preserved!

Harrisburg

Inscription. Harrisburg was one of the prizes Robert E. Lee’s army was after. Home to Camp Curtin, the largest Northern training camp of the war, Harrisburg’s network of railroads was vital for moving troops and supplies for the Union war effort. The capital of a northern state, its capture may have led to official recognition of the Confederacy by Europe. The psychological blow of losing Harrisburg could have affected the upcoming elections, strengthening the support for a negotiated peace. Any of these might have left the Confederacy intact. Despite fighting small skirmishes within a few miles of Harrisburg, the majority of Lee’s army never made it to the city, and the decisive battle of the war would be fought in Gettysburg.

Erected by Pennsylvania Civil War Trails.

Marker location at the intersection. "Prelude to Gettysburg" is on the opposite face.