Pascagoula in Jackson County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Round Island Lighthouse

Inscription. The Round Island Lighthouse was built on the barrier island of the same name located off the mouth of the Pascagoula River. Replacing an earlier structure built in the 1830's, the lighthouse was completed in 1859 for a cost of $7,130.97. The lighthouse was built of brick and fitted with an oil lamp that used a Fresnel lens to concentrate the light, giving it a visibility of 12 to 14 miles. Round Island also included living quarters for a lighthouse keeper. This person was responsible for tending and caring for the lighthouse; such as trimming the lamp wicks, replenishing fuel, winding clock works and performing regular maintenance tasks such as cleaning the lenses and windows. Round Island Lighthouse operated contstantly until the mid-1940's, except for a period during the Civil War when the light was darkened. Deeded to the city of Pascagoula in 1986, the tower toppled during Hurricane Georges in 1998 when the foundation was undermined. Repairs were underway when Hurricane Katrina hit and scattered the lighthouse materials. Plans were then made to relocate the structure to Pascagoula for the restoration project that is currently underway.

Erected 2012 by Jackson County.

Notable BuildingsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1859.

More about this marker
2. Marker can be seen to the right of the small tree, in the little garden area.
Two other later markers, also name Round Island Lighthouse, can be seen on the left.
.
Erected as part of the Jackson County Bicentennial (1812 - 2012). The restoration mentioned on this marker has been completed.

3. Round Island Lighthouse