Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockville Town Square

Panel 1
Inscription. General Edward Braddock and his troops camped in Rockville in 1755 on their way to Fort Duquesne during the French and Indian War. § In 1774, local residents passed the Hungerford Resolves in protest against British taxation policy in the American colonies. § George Washington stopped for breakfast here in 1791 on his way from Georgetown to Philadelphia. § During the Antebellum Period up to one fourth of Rockville’s population was enslaved. § Several Schools operated in Rockville before Maryland established a public system in 1860 for white students and in 1872 for black students.

Josiah Henson, the model for the hero of Uncle Tom's Cabin is one of a dozen Rockville Slaves documented as escaping to freedom on the Underground Railroad. § Both Northern and Southern Troops marched through, battled, and encamped in Rockville during the Civil War. § Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart arrested Union sympathizers and captured a Union wagon train in Rockville in 1863, delaying his arrival at the battle of Gettysburg. § Rockville's Population was 1,110 in 1900. A century later 17, 888 people lived here. § In 2000 15 percent of Rockville residents were of Asian Decent the largest minority population reported.

In the early 1900s, black residents
started Rockville's Memorial Day Parade. The event was revived in 1944 and has been going on ever since. § A Typhoid Epidemic in the winter of 1913 led to a municipal sewerage system the following year. § The United Daughters of the Confederacy erected a statue in Rockville in 1913 to honor Montgomery Countians who fought for the "thin gray line." § Herman Hollerith inventor of a punch card tabulating machine enjoyed his summer place on the Rockville Pike. § Author F. Scott Fitzgerald frequently visited family in Rockville. He and wife Zelda were buried in Rockville twice.

Vivian Simpson, the first woman attorney in Montgomery County opened a law office in Rockville in 1928. § From 1950 to 1960 Rockville's Population Jumped by 276 percent, the largest increase in the City's history. § Citizens in 1954 revolted against the town's inability to provide basic services to all of its citizens. § Professional baseball players Gordon Coltman, Pint Isreal and Mike Curtis learned the game in Rockville. § In 1967 Warren Beatty, Jean Seberg, Peter Fonda, and Gene Hackman came to town of film the movie Lilith.

Panel 2

Panel 3