Near Seal Harbor in Hancock County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Carriage Roads - The Gate Lodges

Inscription.
“The construction of these two lodges marks a step well considered in the development of the (carriage road) system and… marks a step in development of the whole island and for the Park, since such beautiful structures just at its borders constitute unique possessions in which it shares.”
Bar Harbor Times
November 25, 1931

Jordan Pond Gate Lodge was completed in 1932. This building, and the Brown Mountain Gate Lodge near Northeast Harbor, ornament the carriage road system. The gates serve as symbolic barriers to automobiles, and welcome the traveler into a motor-free system of carriage roads in the heart of Acadia National Park.

The design of the gate lodges was inspired by the rustic architecture found in France near the home of explorer Sieur de Monts, who once held land claims on Mount Desert Island. Like the bridges, and the carriage roads themselves, the gate lodges were designed to blend harmoniously with their surroundings.

1. The Gate Lodges Of Acadia National Park: Rockefeller's Little Castles.
The story of Acadia’s gate lodges begins with the advent of automobiles on Mount Desert Island. The question of whether to allow motorcars had raged in the early 1900s. When first the west side, then Bar Harbor, and finally Mt. Desert (in 1915) were opened to cars, Rockefeller -- who took great pleasure in horse-drawn carriage rides -- turned his energy and resources to creating a road network that would be forever motor-free, both on his own land and within the newly-created park. (Submitted on April 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jordan Pond Gate Lodge.
2. Jordon Pond Gate Lodge

The Jordan Pond Gate Lodge was financed by John D. Rockefeller Jr. and designed by Grosvenor Atterbury, a prominent New York architect, in the French Romanesque style, which greatly pleased George Dorr, the first superintendent of Acadia National Park, because of the island's early connections with France. It was completed in 1932 with the intention of marking the entrance to the carriage roads and preventing automobiles from entering. Construction of the two gate lodges, Jordan Pond and Brown Mountain, on Mount Desert Island provided many local men a job during the depression. (Submitted on April 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Jordon Pond Gate Lodge & Carriage Road Sign
4. Jordon Pond Gate Lodge (corner view)