Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spindle House

The Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Many Spotsylvania families lost property during the war, but Sarah Spindle nearly lost her life. The 36-year-old widow and her family had just sat down to breakfast on May 8, 1864, when the popping of rifles announced the presence of hostile troops. Confederate soldiers started digging protective earthworks on one side of the farm (in front of you). Minutes later Union infantry appeared on the other side of the farm, behind you. They soon charged into Mrs. Spindle's yard and orchard. Fighting raged.

For the rest of the day Mrs. Spindle's farm would become the most contested piece of ground in North America. Fearing that the Federals would use the house as cover, Confederate artillery pummeled it with explosive shells, setting it on fire. Mrs. Spindle and her family ran screaming into the bedlam outside. They dodged their way southward (to your right) and crossed the Po River to safety. The house burned to the ground. Sarah Spindle escaped with her life but lost everything else.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a painting captioned The Spindle house is consumed by fire in this painting by artist Conrad Freitag, a German immigrant who served in the 84th New York Infantry (14th Brooklyn). He was wounded here at Spotsylvania. An inset photo on the upper right shows In 2004 archaeologists discovered the remains of a chimney at the Spindle House.

website entry (Submitted on December 15, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Spindle House Site
Little remains above ground to indicate the location of the house. As indicated on the marker, the ground in front of the marker is the general location of the house and farm. Today the ground there is open field.