Amory in Monroe County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Gilmore Sanitarium

Inscription. The Gilmore Sanitarium was built in 1916 by Ellie Davidson Gilmore and his wife, Virginia. This twenty-two bed facility included a laboratory and operating room. The sanitarium served as Amory's primary hospital until 1961, after which the building operated as a nursing home until 1965. The Amory Arts Council purchased the property in 1974 and, after an extensive restoration project, reopened it as the Amory Regional Museum in 1976. The Gilmore Sanitarium was designated a Mississippi Landmark in 1986.

Erected 2015 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. Former Gilmore Sanitarium, now Amory Regional Museum.