Near Litchfield in Lassen County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Noble Emigrant Trail

Inscription. This route was first used in 1852 by emigrants to Northern California seeking to avoid the hardships of the Lassen Trail. It crossed the desert from the Humbolt River in Nevada, passed this point, and proceeded over the mountains to the town of Shasta. Later, 1859-1861, it was known as the Ft. Kearney, South Pass and Honey Lake Wagon Road. From this point Peter Lassen and J.C. Bruff on October 4, 1850, saw Honey Lake while on an expedition hunting for Gold Lake.

Erected 1959 by California State Park Commission in cooperation with the Lassen County Historical Society August 15, 1959. (Marker Number 677.)

(here, next to this marker); Nobles Trail - Soldiers Bridge (approx. 6.4 miles away).

Plaque reads: Base built and plaque remounted by Neversweats Chapter No. 1863 E. Clampus Vitus May 4, 1985
4. Noble Emigrant Trail State Historic Marker Directional Sign