Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The McCoull House

The Battle of Spotsylvania Court House

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
This was the home of farmer Neil McCoull and his unmarried sisters Mary, Eliza, and Milly. McCoull's farm was typical of those that dotted Spotsylvania County: a few hundred acres that produced a modest income from corn and other grains. Like his neighbors the Harrisons, McCoul owned slaves, a circumstance common to more than half of Spotsylvania's residents.

Around the house stood a kitchen and other outbuildings. Simple dirt roads connected the McCoulls to their neighbors the Harrisons (to the south) and Landrams (0.75 mile north). Neil McCoull was absent during the fighting here in May 1864, but his sisters survived the battle by taking shelter in the basement of the house. When they emerged, they found a landscape dominated by death.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photo of the house. Like so many Spotsylvania County homes, the McCoull house survived the Civil War only to be destroyed by fire in later years. This photograph was probably taken in the late 1800s. An inset photo in the upper right shows some Confederate graves. Of nearly 900 farms in Spotsylvania County, none would witness more death than Neil McCoull's. Union burials on the farm numbered 1,492. The number of Confederate burials - like those shown in the photo - is not known.

2. Tour Stop Five
Two markers, Mayhem in the Muleshoe to the left and The McCoull House on the right, stand at Tour Stop Five. The remaining foundation of the McCoull house is in the background to the right.

3. The McCoull House Marker and Site
The site of the McCoull House can be seen behind the marker.