Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Port of Baltimore

Gwynns Falls Trail

Inscription. Baltimore was a late bloomer in colonial America. Chartered in 1729, the port grew rapidly after the Revolutionary War to become by 1800 the new nation’s third largest city. The harbor proved ideal for shipping grain from Central Maryland and flour from the Ellicott mills along the Patapsco River and the Gwynns Falls. Highways and then railroads linked Ohio River Valley farms and Pennsylvania coalfields with the port. Shipbuilding flourished with a succession of Baltimore Clippers, steamboats, and Liberty ships. The port lost its prominence in the trucking era after World War II. Shipping and industrial operations moved from the Inner to Outer Harbor, and the waterfront underwent a residential and commercial transformation.

Whether the city of Baltimore was located by accident or design,…(it is) the best of any Atlantic cities for residence, commerce, trade, and manufacture.
J. Thomas Scharf, 1881.

(Inscription above the image in the lower left) Baltimore Harbor from Light Street, 1895. (Inscription above the image in the upper right)
Steamboats and horse-drawn wagons line up to transfer goods at the Light Street Wharf about 1900. Enoch Pratt Free Library.

Erected by Gwynns Falls Trail Council/A Project of the Parks & People Foundation.

in these topic lists: Industry & CommerceRailroads & StreetcarsRoads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1729.

This marker is the one on the right of the two markers.
The Maryland Science Center is in the background.