Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

José Maria Morelos y Pavón

Inscription.
En conmemoración del Bicentenario de la Independencia de México y el Centenario de la Revolución mexicana, el Gobierno de México, a través del Consulado General de México en Sacramento, con el invaluable apoyo de la Asociación Comerciantes Unidos, dona a la Ciudad de Stockton, California, el presente busto de José María Morelos y Pavón, "el siervo de la nación" y caudillo de la Independencia.

30 de Septiembre del 2010

In commemoration of the Bicentennial of the Independence of the Centennial of the Mexican Revolution the government of Mexico through the Consulate General of Mexico in Sacramento, and with the invaluable support of Comerciantes Unidos Association, donates to the City of Stockton, California, this bust of José María Morelos y Pavón, "servant of the nation" and Independence leader. September 30, 2010

José María Morelos y Pavón
(1765-1815)

Originario de Valladolid, Michoacán, México, Sacerdote, politico y militar mexicano, caudillo de la Independencia de Mexico. Asumió el liderazgo del movimiento independista tras la muerte de Miguel Hidalgo en 1811, logrando importantes victorias en el Sur de México. Trató además de dar forma política a sus ideales de justicia e igualdad a través del Congreso de Chilpancingo en donde presentó el documento conocido como
"Sentimientos de la Nación", considerado uno de los textos políticos mexicanos más importantes. Fue capturado en Temalaca, Puebla, por el lider militar español Manuel de la Concha; Morelos fue juzgado y finalmente fusilado, el 22 de Diciembre de 1815. Su ciudad natal Valladolid, recibió el nombre de Morelia en su honor, 1828.

A native of Valladolid, Michoacan, Mexico. Priest, politician and Mexican military, leader of the Independence of Mexico. He assumed leadership of the Independence movement in 1811 after the death of Miguel Hidalgo, achieving important victories in the South of Mexico. He also sought to shape his political ideals of justice and equality through the Congress of Chilpancingo, where he presented a document known as "Sentiments Nation", considered one of Mexico's most important political texts. He was captured in Temalaca, Puebla by Spanish military leader Manuel de la Concha. Morelos was tried and eventually executed on December 22, 1815. His hometown Valladolid was renamed as Morella in honor of his service, in 1828. ( back )
Dedicatoria
A nuestra comunidad como simbolo de unidad e Identidad Mexicana. Agradecimientos especiales a Comerciantes Unidos, Roberto A. Aguilar presidente de la Mesa Directiva 2008-2010. Carlos González y Sergio Ochoa del Consulado de México en Sacramento, Ann Johnston Alcaldesa de Stockton,
( back )
a los Arquitectos J. Antonio Acevedo, Vicente Vázquez, Mario Eguiluz, Constructor Sergio López, y a Patrocinadores por su apoyo para la realización de este monumento.

Dedicated to our community as a symbol of unity and Mexican identity. Special thanks to Comerciantes Unidos, Roberto A. Agullar president of the Board of Directors 2008-2010, Carlos Gonzales and Sergio Ochoa from the Mexican Consulate in Sacramento, Ann Johnston Mayor of Stockton, to the architects J. Anthony Acevedo, Vincente Vazquez, Mario Egulluz, contractor Sergio Lopez, and Sponsors for the support and construction of this monument.
Patrocinadores / Sponsors