Odessa in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Appoquinimink Friends Meeting House

Inscription. Believed to be one of the smallest Quaker Meeting Houses in the nation, the Appoquinimink Friends Meeting House was built in 1785 by David Wilson and presented to the Friends as a gift. Local tradition identifies this structure as a stop on the Underground Railroad during the years preceding the Civil War. While enroute to destinations north of Delaware, runaway slaves would hide in the loft of the church in order to escape capture. Prominent local Quakers who served as agents on the Railroad included John Alston and John Hunn. The Appoquinimink Friends Meeting House was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.

Erected 1993 by Delaware State Archives. (Marker Number NC-90.)

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the information is identical, the formatting is slightly different. Additionally, the background blue color is of a lighter shade than the current version.
Meeting House sits back off the road in a grove of trees.
4. Appoquinimink Friends Meeting House