Walnut Creek in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

What Are Those Towers For?

Inscription.
Mount Diablo has always been a guide and landmark to people far bellow, and so it became a natural location for many radio and transmission towers as well.

As early as 1928, the Standard Oil Company and U.S. Dept. of Commerce jointly constructed a 75-foot tall aviation beacon for commercial aviation that was visible for 100 miles.

As technologies change and the need for such towers diminishes, it is the long-term goal of Mount Diablo State Park to remove all towers from the summit.

1928 Standard Oil tower
The beacon produced a light equivalent to 10 million candles. It was later transferred to the Summit Building, where it remains to this day.

Special services antennae received and relayed police and fire and other emergency civil defense messages.

Behind the marker is one of the antennae towers
3. The Mount Diablo Summit Building