Savannah in Hardin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Cherry Mansion

Inscription.
Built by slaves with bricks made from riverbank clay, the Cherry Mansion is the oldest home in Savannah. When the Federal army arrived here in March 1862, William Harrell Cherry, a strong Union sympathizer, offered his home to Federal officers. For the next month the house served as the headquarters of Major General Ulysses S. Grant.

On the morning of April 6, 1862, Grant, breakfasting with his staff, walked out on the porch of the mansion and heard the rumble of distant cannon. "Gentlemen, the ball is in motion," he declared. He quickly boarded a transport and started for Pittsburg Landing and the Battle of Shiloh, nine miles southwest.

(sidebar)
On April 6, Union general William H.L. Wallace fell with a horrid wound to his head. He lay on the field at Shiloh overnight but on April 7 was carried to the Cherry Mansion. For three days his wife Ann, who had come to the front for a surprise visit, tended to him. "Will" Wallace died in the mansion's library on April 10.

"He suffered so much, so much....My darling knew that he was going! He pressed my head to his breast long and fondly, then waved me away and said, 'We meet in Heaven.'"
Ann Wallace

(captions)
The Cherry mansion, circa 1884
At least two pieces of furniture that date to Grant's presence
here remain in the Cherry Mansion: the piano and a desk.

1. Cherry Mansion. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Preserving a Civil War Landmark. Old House Online
Marker is on the very left
entry (Submitted on February 16, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. W. H. L. Wallace and Ann Wallace
"He suffered so much, so much...My darling knew that he was going! He pressed my head to his breast long and fondly, then waved me away and said, 'We meet in Heaven.'"
4. Cherry Mansion Interior
At least two pieces of furniture that date to Grant's presence here remain in the Cherry Mansion: the piano and a desk.
5. The Cherry Mansion
6. The W.H.L. Wallace Mortuary Monument at Shiloh