Jackson in Butts County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sylvan Grove Plantation

Inscription. Sylvan Grove Hospital site was originally part of a large colonial cotton plantation known as Sylvan Grove Plantation. This plantation was settled in 1817 by Williams Buttrill, Revolutionary soldier and aide to General George Washington. He was the first person to settle in this territory.

When Henry County was formed in 1823, it encompassed Sylvan Grove Plantation. Butts County was formed in 1825 from parts of Monroe and Henry counties. The portion of Henry County which became Butts County contained Sylvan Grove Plantation in its area.

Part of this land has always remained in the family. Twelve acres of the land was deeded to the Butts County Hospital Authority for the hospital site by Annadawn Watson Edwards, the great, great, grandaughter of Williams Buttrill, the Revolutionary soldier who is buried at Old Bethel Cemetery in Butts County.

2. Sylvan Grove Plantation Marker looking towards McDonough Road.
3. View towards marker stone and Sylvan Grove Hospital.