Lake of the Woods in Orange County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Spotswood Family Cemetery

At Orange Grove c. 1786-1924

Inscription. • In 2012, local historians recorded 15 field stones in rows that resembled the manner in which graves were marked in colonial and antebellum days before permanent granite headstones became popular.

• In 2013, they used Ground Penetrating Radar to find and mark 56 possible graves in eight rows as shown in the plat below left.

• The family burial records are believed to have burned in the 1870 house fire. The records that do exist include ten obituaries and the testimony of Lelia, the last Spotswood to reside at Orange Grove, that Capt. John Spotswood, grandson of Lt. Gov. Alexander Spotswood, his son, grandson, great-grandson and their wives are buried herein.

• Tombstones and foot stones exist for Lelia's parents and her brother.

Erected 2016 by Civil War Study Group, Inc., and Wilderness 'Tiques Chapter of The Questers.