Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

World War II Veterans Memorial

1. World War II Veterans Memorial

We honor our men and women
who served in World War II

Killed in Action
Frank W. Albaugh • Garfield H. Ambrose • Benjamin W. Anderson • Charles W. Andrews • Sherman E. Axline • John S. Baer • Franklin E. Baker • Gerald L. Baker • Melvin L. Baker • Olin W. Bales • William F. Beacht • William R. Beall • Garland O. Bell • Leon Biser • Charles S. Bowers • James B. Bowers • Raymond J. Bowins • Harry R. Brown • John J. Brown • Jesse E. Burall • Leroy Burdette • Robert J. Burdette • Michael E. Busch • Floyd W. Butts • Calvin C. Cannon • Benjamin E. Cantwell • Wilson T. Carmack, Jr. • Miller B. Cassell, Jr. • Carl A. Cline, Jr. • Joseph H. Comer • Edwin C. Creeger, Jr. • Lawrence H. Crickenberger, Jr. • George B. Crist • Irvin W. Culler • John D. Culler • Paul C. Cummings • Russell Y. Dansberger • Clark L. Davis • John W. Davis • Wilbur A. Davis • Paul K. Dean • Johnny T. Degrange • William T. Delaplaine III • Paul E. Dodd • Wesley D. Dolan • Nathan G. Dorsey • Tommy Duble • Donald A. Duncan • William G. Duvall • Paul W. Esworthy • Vernon L. Etzler • Glenn W. Eyler • John F. Eyler • Llewellyn C. Eyler • Kenneth F. Fagan • John C. Felix • George F. Ferrell • Daniel W. Fetterolf • Earl W. Fitzwater • Richard L. Fleming, Jr. • Thomas Fleming • Milton L. Fletcher • John T. Flook • Max K. Flook • Dale Mc. Ford • George

W. Ford • Harry F. Fraley • Edward L. Fulmer • Henry L. Gall • John R. Gall • Frank A. Gardner, Jr. • Irvin B. Gaver • Kellsie A. Gaver • Richard C. Geisbert • Habard T. Gladhill • Carl P. Gochnauer • George M. Gosnell • Charles V. Gouker • Donald V. Griffith • William J. Grimes • Harry M. Hahn, Jr. • William H. Hanvey • Aubrey L. Harner • Earl M. Harwood • Roland T. Hauver • Joseph E. Hemler • Lloyd H. Herbert • Arthur J. Hessong • Harry R. Hessong, Jr. • Robert L. Hessong • Garland Z. Hightman • Leslie A. Himes • Kathryn L. Hoffman • Morris E. Hoffman • Ruben Holler • Clarence C. Hood • Aubrey L. Horner • Monroe E. Hossler • Richard B. House • Paul E. Huffer • Richard Huntzberry • Paul R. Hyatt • George D. Jenkins, Jr. • James C. Joines • Jay Jones • Melvin L. Jones • Marlin L. Keeney • Gerald C. Keller • Charles D. Kemp • Charles F. Kennedy • Francis L. Kennedy, Jr. • Charles E. Kerchner • Ignatius B. Keyser • Charles D. Kidwiler • Carroll M. Kline • John F. Knott • Roy C. Koontz • Robert A. Lane • Mehrle E. Leatherman • John F. Leatherwood • James T. Lee • Merhl G. Lee • Robert L. Lewis • William F. Lines • Reginald R. Linton • John W. Little • Wilbur R. Long • Marvin D. Lowry • Franklin B. Makel • Reynolds Marrow • Harry C. Martin • Marvin L. McAdams, Jr. • Allan C. McBride • Robert C. McClanahan • John W. McDevitt • John F. Meehan • Paul Megan • Rayhugh G. Michael • Earl
2. World War II Veterans Memorial Dedication
F. Miller • Richard O. Miller • Roy C. Miller • Thomas E. Miller • Charles T. Mills • William C. Moberly • Howard V. Mobley, Jr. • Ira L. Moore • Robert L. Morris • Warren R. Morrison • Roland E. Moss • Joshua E. Murphy, Jr. • William C. Myers • Fleet B. Neighbours • Robert P. Neisser • Owen A. Nichols • Harry A. Nogle • James A. Null • Harry M. Nuse • Clarence E. Nusz • Robert L. Pellicot • Ernest L. Perkins • William C. Perry • Charles L. Peyton, Jr. • John K. Phelps • Alton J. Plaine • John G. Poland • Melvin W. Poole • Paul L. Poole • Roger W. Poole • Warner M. Poole • Kenneth L. Ports • Herbert F. Price • Gordon L. Pryor • Raymond L. Pryor • Claude T. Ramsburg • Austin C. Reed • Donald E. Reeder • Charles A. Rhodes, Jr. • George E. Rice • Dorsey L. Riddlemoser, Jr. • Clarence E. Roberts • Harry W. Rohrback • Chester E. Rollins • Hasson S. Sauble • Waldo E. Schmitt • James W. Schwartz • Daniel J. Scott • Edmond K. Seiler • Earlston F. Shafer • William F. Shankle • Charles L. Sharrer, Jr. • Joseph M. Shaw • Jacob W. Shinnick • Charles E. Shook • Annon C. Shriner • Ronald F. Sier • Richard F. Simmons II • Alvey H. Smith • William B. Smith • William D. Smith • Woodrow W. Smith • R. J. Stambaugh • Arnold E. Stamper • George A. Strathern • Orville F. Streight • Charles M. Stull • Lester E. Stull • Raymond W. Sweeney • Marion C. Talley • Balfour E. Thomas • Fred P. Timmerman, Jr.
3. World War II Veterans Memorial
Killed in Action Sword Engraving
• Gerald W. Tritapoe • Francis E. Valentine • Dominick D. Varano • Norman M. Wachter • Albert R. Walch • Robert S. Walters • Leo H. Ward • Charles R. Waters • Albert P. Watkins • Dallas D. Watkins • Ernest F. Wiles • James E. Wiles • Gilmour M. Will, Jr. • Leroy T. Wilson • Norman L. Windsor • Lester Winebrenner • Harry E. Wolfe • Harry R. Wolfe • Charles T. Wright • Harry F. Young • Carroll S. Younkins • Donald E. Younkins • Preston S. Younkins

[Honor Roll of Veterans]
(not transcribed)