Belmont in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harley E. Warrick

Inscription. The last barn painter for the Bloch Brothers Tobacco Company of Wheeling, West Virginia, Harley Warrick painted thousands of barns with the familiar Mail Pouch Tobacco logo over his 48-year career. Mail Pouch transcended advertising to become a fixture of nostalgic Americana, emblazoning barns across fifteen states with the “Midwestern imperative,” Chew Mail Pouch Tobacco — Treat Yourself to the Best. Once a common form of advertising through the early 20th century, barn painting became the sole province of Mail Pouch in this region by mid-century. The Highway Beautification Act of 1965 restricted roadside advertising, and in 1969 Block Brothers curtailed its program, retaining Warrick to refinish barns for their historical value until his retirement in 1993.

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentenial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Belmont Blue Eagle Committee and the Village of Belmont with the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 5-7.)

Regarding Harley E. Warrick. Harley Warrick lived in Belmont, Ohio.

1. The Passing of a Legend. Associated Press article by Nancy Nussbaum. (Submitted on May 20, 2007.)

2. Chasing Mail Pouch Barns
2. The Barn Painter Harley E. Warrick Memorial Patio
. Essay with photos by Eddie Robberts on TheBarnJournal.org website. (Submitted on May 20, 2007.)

3. Barn Painting. Listen to a December 2000 National Public Radio All Things Considered story about Harley Warrick and his life’s work. (Submitted on May 20, 2007.)

4. Harley Ernest Warrick at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on November 2, 2014, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

1. Belmont Elementary School
The Belmont Elementary School, built in 1915, is now the Town Hall and space is leased to other tenants. The gymnasium is used as a community center. The marker is at the school.
    — Submitted May 20, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

3. Harley E. Warrick
Photo Taken of Harley Warrick by Ed Wade 35mm film camera Nikon F3
4. The Former Belmont Elementary School
This view is from the basketball court. Brown Street runs behind the building. The gymnasium is behind the tree on the left and the marker is between the two buildings. The two stone tablets on either side of the entrance above the small windows read, (left) Board of Education, E.W. Turner, Pres., C. R. McKeen, F. E. McConnell, J. W. Amos; J. M. Gordon, Clerk. (right) Erected 1915.
5. Mail Pouch Ad on Barn
Off Ohio Route 16, about 1 mile NNE of Frazeysburg, Ohio.
6. Mail Pouch Ad on Barn
Northern Coshocton County, Ohio.
7. Mail Pouch Ad on Commercial Block
Front Street, Killbuck, Holmes County, Ohio.
8. Mail Pouch Ad on Barn
South of intersection of Ohio Route 7 and Baer Road (Township Road 152), about one mile south of Chester, Meigs County, Ohio.

Credits. This page was last revised on August 31, 2022. It was originally submitted on May 20, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio. This page has been viewed 6,061 times since then and 120 times this year. Last updated on August 31, 2022, by Grant & Mary Ann Fish of Galloway, Ohio. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on May 20, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   3. submitted on April 17, 2009, by Edwin C. Wade of Huntington, West Virginia.   4. submitted on May 20, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.   5. submitted on December 14, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   6. submitted on March 16, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   7. submitted on March 20, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   8. submitted on March 26, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania. • Devry Becker Jones was the editor who published this page.