Clinton in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. Walter Hillman

Inscription. Walter Hillman was President of the Central Female Institute from 1855 to 1887 and of Mississippi College from 1867 to 1873. During the Civil War he saved many Clintonians from starvation by requesting rations from General Sherman. When Charles Caldwell was assassinated in 1875, Hillman agreed to take his place on the Board of Trustees for Sarah Dickey's Mount Hermon Seminary for Colored Females. Hillman and Consider Parish organized a group of former slaves who established the Pleasant Green Baptist Church. Hillman was referred to as the "Conscience of Clinton."
Walter Hillman died in 1894.

2. Dr. Walter Hillman marker next to Hillman College marker.