Keystone in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Father of Mount Rushmore

Inscription. Doane Robinson (1856-1946) was the South Dakota state historian from 1901 to 1926. Speaking to the Black and Yellow Trail Association in January 1924, Robinson proposed his idea to carve legendary figures of the American West into the Black Hills Needles formation. He believed the monument would be a special attraction to draw visitors to the scenic landscape and develop tourism to diversify the state economy. Robinson shared the idea with Senator Peter Norbeck who provided key political support. Enlisting artist Gutzon Borglum, they agreed on presidents as subjects of national significance and Mount Rushmore as the best site. Robinson worked with the state legislature for initial funding, coordinated with Norbeck for Borglum’s initial visits, promoted the idea around the state, and was an early leader of the memorial association. Borglum’s final design for the Mount Rushmore National Memorial was built from 1927 to 1941. Doane Mountain, located along Memorial Highway, was named for Robinson, to honor the "Father of Mount Rushmore."

Erected 2017 by the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Mt. Rushmore Society, South Dakota Historical Society. (Marker Number 713.)

Notable Places. In addition, it is included in the Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation., and the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series lists.