Reganton in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Crossroads

Inscription. On May 9, two divisions of McPherson's XVII Corps marched to Reganton, then known as Crossroads and moved southeast toward Utica, camping at Meyer's Farm three miles southeast. On May 10, the XIII Corps marched through here from Big Sand Creek toward Cayuga and Fivemile Creek. Steele's division of the XV Corps moved to Big Sand Creek, while Tuttle's division remained at Rocky Springs. McPherson moved past Utica and camped at the Weeks Farm. Grant moved his headquarters from Rocky Springs to Cayuga.

Erected 2013 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

2. View of the historic crossroads. The store and bar in the background is called Crossroads Store.
3. View of marker looking north on Old Port Gibson Road.
Public domain
4. General James Birdseye McPherson (left), General Frederick Steele & General James Madison Tuttle.