Spencer in Rowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Food Lion Trailer No. 893615

Length: 45 feet
Weight: 13,600 pounds
Capacity: 49,960 pounds
PurchaSe price: $17,608.07

The Great Dane Trailer Company began in part in 1931 when the Savannah Blowpipe Company sought to produce new lightweight trailers for the trucking industry. They hired a resident of Greenville, S. C., who was making trailers under the name Great Dane, because he was familiar with their use as draft animals in Europe. With new laws governing trailer weights in the 1930s, the Great Dane Company found just the right market for their trailers.

The trucking industry was always an interest of Food Lion's. Starting with the first store in 1957, Food Lion purchased its own trucks and created distribution centers. Today there are eight distribution centers in four states, including North Carolina. Almost SOO tractor-trailers are employed to drive the 52 million miles needed to deliver fresh groceries to stores each day.

Food Lion used this trailer to haul dry grocery products between warehouses and stores. Similar to other companies, logos were painted along the sides, acting as rolling billboards along the interstates. This trailer traveled over 1,000,000 miles and carried
6,620 loads of groceries and backhaul merchandise, weighing 297,900,000 pounds during a 17-year period.
Trailer donated by Food Lion LLC.

One of the 500 trucks comprising the Food Lion truck fleet.