Rexburg in Madison County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Beaver Dick

Beaver Dick
This park is named for “Beaver Dick, “ a mountain man of late fur trade days, who lived on in this locality until 1899.

He was born in England, and his real name was Richard Leigh. He came west as a trapper, but the real fur trade was already over. So he married a Shoshoni woman and stayed hereabouts. A popular early outfitter and guide, he served the famous Hayden surveying party in 1872. Leigh Lake in Grand Teton National Park is named for him, and Jenny Lake for his wife. A picturesque character, he was widely known and liked.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 273.)