Hanover in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Confederates Take Stock

Inscription. "After they had passed out Frederick Street the doctor and I picked up three or four dead soldiers, lying in the street between Centre Square and the Reformed Church, and carried them to the side-walks"
-Rev. Wm. K. Zeilber, pastor Emmanuel Reformed Church (Dr. George Hinkel)

After the initial success of the Confederate charge, the center of Hanover was occupied by a large contingent of Southern cavalry. In some areas, individual Union cavalrymen were still fighting defensively or had found hiding places. In the town, squads of the 2nd North Carolina and 13th Virginia Cavalry Regiments were bringing in captured Union men.

Near the intersection ahead, Reverend William Zieber witnessed "a band of Confederates" riding down "Abbottstown Street toward the Square with a number of Union prisoners and ambulance wagons." A few blocks to the north, Union troops at the Public Commons were reorganizing.

Major John Hammond had just led the veteran 5th New York Cavalry Regiment there. Small groups of the 18th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment joined them as well. Gathering in an open field, they formed a line ready to charge the Center Square.

series list.

More about this marker. In the upper left is a photo looking down Abbottstown Street / Broadway. In the lower center is a portrait of Rev. Wm. K. Zieber.

1. Marker Location
The marker is in front of the offices and classrooms of Emmanuel
The marker stands next to the left side doorway.
United Church of Christ which was formerly Emmanuel Reformed Church. The buildings were standing at the time of the civil war. The current church building was erected in 1904.
    — Submitted December 31, 2008, by Henry T. McLin of Hanover, Pennsylvania.

3. Looking Down Broadway Street Today