Suffolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Monument

1. Confederate Monument
(front) Confederate Dead

Erected by Thos W. Smith in memory of his comrades.

(side) This shaft on which we carve no name, shall guide Virginia's youth - a sign-post on the road to fame, to honor and to truth.

A silent sentry, it shall stand to guard thro' coming time their graves who died for native land and duty most sublime.

(side) With shouts above the battle's roar they join the legions gone before; they bravely fought, they bravely fell, they wore the Gray and wore it well.

(rear) 1861-1889.

Erected 1889 by Col. Thomas W. Smith.

More about this monument. Traditionally referred to as the “Confederate Monument,” the inscription on the shaft’s base is “Confederate Dead.” This monument is described in documentation filed with the National Register of Historic Places and Virginia Landmarks Register. John P. Hall of Norfolk, Virginia is named as the designer. It is also included on Virginia Civil War Trails.

A photo of the monument is in the book, Suffolk: A Celebration of History, by Kermit Hobbs and William A. Paquette where the caption states that it was unveiled on November 14, 1889. And that “Col. Thomas W. Smith, president of First National Bank in Suffolk, provided the money to erect a monument in the center of Cedar Hill Cemetery.”

The
2. Site of the Confederate Monument.
Illuminated by late afternoon sunlight, the monument faces west on its corner lot in Cedar Hill Cemetery. The two white pillars in the foreground wear plaques presented by the Tom Smith Camp No. 1702, Sons of Confederate Veterans (pictured left) and United Daughters of the Confederacy, Suffolk Chapter 173 (pictured right). A Virginia Civil War Trails marker, Siege of Suffolk, Bacon for the Confederacy, stands right of the gate.
monument’s site appears to change over time, based on various photographs of it. For example, in April 2009, the site was enclosed with a black gated fence. But in May 2017, the fence is gone; only the gate and fence posts are standing. See the nearby marker section for “Siege of Suffolk, Bacon for the Confederacy” to compare.

1. A Cedar Hill Cemetery brochure. (Submitted on May 31, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
2. A list of Confederate monuments and memorials (wikipedia.org). (Submitted on May 31, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
3. Virginia Landmarks Register listing for the City of Suffolk. (Submitted on May 31, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
4. Cedar Hill Cemetery website. (Submitted on May 31, 2017, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

3. A rear view of the Confederate Monument.
The filtered light of a partly cloudy day reveres the monument and its surrounding area.
4. A right side (north) view of the Confederate Monument.
Pictured in the lower left corner, at the right of a short black fence pole, is a small monument inscribed with the name, “Thos. W. Smith.” See the close-up of it.
5. A left side (south) view of the Confederate Monument.
In the left foreground, near the red flowers, is a small monument inscribed with the name, “Thos. W. Smith.” See the close-up of it.
6. A monument inscribed with Thos. W. Smith.
This monument stands adjacent to the Confederate Monument site. It is pictured in the photos of left side (south) and right side (north) views.
7. Detail of the monument’s north panel inscription.
8. Detail of the rear base inscription.
9. Cedar Hill Cemetery and Virginia Civil War Trails Signs.
The two signs are on the right side (east) of North Main Street, heading north. What appears to be a driveway near the utility pole is Mahan Street, the main entrance lane to Cedar Hill Cemetery. Monument Alley, a war memorial exhibition, is on the median of that street.
10. Detail of the monument’s south panel inscription.
11. Detail of the northwest pillar inscription.
(shield inscription): Sons of Confederate Veterans 1896. The Tom Smith Camp No. 1702, Sons of Confederate Veterans Suffolk, Virginia is proud to have made the restoration of this site possible. 1997-2001. Future generations must never forget the valor of the southern soldiers, the principles for which they fought, their loyalty to state, devotion to duty, and their personal sacrifices. Deo Vindice
12. Detail of the southwest pillar inscription.
This cornerstone was placed by the Suffolk Chapter No. 173, United Daughters of the Confederacy. 2000.