Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Making of a City

Inscription. The City of Vicksburg was founded in 1819 by Newit Vick, a Methodist minister. He died of yellow fever before the town could be laid out, however, leaving that task to his son-in-law, John Lane. Incorporated in 1825 with a population of 180, the city grew rapidly because of its location on high bluffs overlooking the Mississippi River and soon became the largest and most progressive city in the state. The city administration worked diligently to provide educational facilities, fire and police protection, and a new city hall in the latest Beaux Arts style. Public transportation begin with horse-drawn trolleys and by 1899, ten miles of track carried electric trolleys to the far corners of the city. One of the highlights of recreational activities was watching the Vicksburg Billies, a semi-pro baseball team.
Sponsored by The City of Vicksburg, Mississippi and The Mississippi Arts Commission

Erected 2003 by the City of Vicksburg Riverfront Mural Committee.