Aurora in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Aurora

Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway

— West Falls Dam Site and Veterans Memorial —

1. Aurora Marker at West Falls
Inscription. Throughout the history of the area, Cazenovia Creek has played a vital role in the industry and natural beauty of the Town of Aurora and the Southtowns.

Connecting the Town. Aurora, as it is today, would not have existed in the same form had it not been for the presence of Cazenovia Creek. The branches of Cazenovia Creek connect the Village of East Aurora to the unique rural hamlets throughout the Town, including West Falls, Griffins Mills, and Jewettville, and South Wales in the Town of Wales. The creek and its tributaries, known for their beauty today, served a vital role in the early days of Aurora, providing power for the lumber, grain and woolen mills that electrified the community's economy. You can find several of the hamlets mentioned above on the map on the right.

Aurora's beauty was appreciated long before the first foreign settlers came to the area in 1804. A handful of Native American villages are known to have been in place here as late as the 1500s and 1600s.

Covered wooden bridges, including this one near Griffins Mills, once took travelers over the steep embankments of Cazenovia Creek.

A Source of Recreation. Cazenovia Creek, named for Holland Land Company agent Theophilus Cazenov, has provided unique recreational opportunities for centuries. Boating and canoeing were popular
activities in the early part of the 20th century. At Donner's Creekside Pavilion, which was located further [sic] north along the creek in the Village of East Aurora, guests could ride "The Arrow" and other pleasure boats. The dance floor was considered one of the best in the area.

Pleasure boats and canoes entertained visitors at Donner's Creekside Park, which was located at the southern edge of the Village of East Aurora.

Covered wooden bridges once brought travelers safely across the tall ravines. At this location, along the west branch of Cazenovia Creek, was once an iron bridge. Legend has it that West Falls children of yesteryear would pretend the creek was the Niagara River, with one side being the United States and the other being Canada.

Natural Beauty Remains. The hamlets along this section of the WNY Southtowns Scenic Byway developed as a direct result of the creek. Jewettville was once home to brickyards. Several mills were established in Griffin Mills. The Presbyterian Church there, which still stands today, served as a stop on the Underground Railroad and played a major role in the Abolitionist Movement.

While the mills that once dotted it are gone, the beauty of Cazenovia Creek remains, the sound of waterfalls can still be heard at several points along the path of Cazenovia Creek, and the banks light up with color during fall
2. Aurora Marker at West Falls
foliage season each year. Head north on the Southtowns Scenic Byway and you will find undisturbed and breathtaking views of the western horizon along Mill Road.

Cazenovia Creek played a significant role in the settlement of this spot in the hamlet of West Falls, where a steel bridge once crossed the scenic waterway.

The Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway is a 70 mile route encompassing five towns and three villages within Erie County, New York. For a listing of points of interest signs along the byway go to www.wnyssb.org .

Erected by Western New York Southtowns Scenic Byway.

More about this marker. The tiny Veterans Park is to the immediate left of the marker.