Russells Point in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Native Americans

The History of Indian Lake

Inscription. The Indian Lake Region was inhabited by Native American Indian cultures long before white settlers. The Shawnee, Cherokee and Wyandot Tribes were the primary inhabitants, The Algonquin, Delaware and Ottawa tribes also had settlements nearby. Many of the tribes in this area were part of the Lenape culture, having migrated from the New York/Pennsylvania area during colonial times. Recently Lenape DNA markers were found to be present in Icelandic (Viking) Lineage, and some evidence suggests that Indian tribes likewise contain Viking DNA. The tribes in this area were predominately farmers, drawn to the region by the natural springs, abundant game and rich soil. In 1794, General Anthony Wayne defeated Chief Blue Jacket and the allied Indian Nations at Fallen Timbers in Northwest Ohio. The resulting Treaty of Greenville gave the Indians land north of a treaty line running through Logan County. The United States received two-thirds of Ohio in this treaty. Indians remaining in the area eventually relocated in the Lewistown Reservation. In later years and after additional treaties, they were forced to move and settle on reservations in Kansas and Oklahoma. By 1846, few Indians remained in Ohio. Although they left the area, many landmarks remain that are named in their honor and serve as a tribute to their rich, traditional culture. The Name Indian
Lake is a testimony to Native Americans and the impact they had on the region.

Erected 2017 by The Indian Lake Historical Society.