Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

Captain Pedro Sainz de Baranda y Borreiro

Gobierno del Estado de Veracruz
Veracruz, Ver. junio del 2004

English translation:
Captain and Commander
To the illustrious mariner of the Mexican Navy that on November 18, 1825 finalized the Independence of Mexico by forcing the surrender of the fort at San Juan de Ulúa, the last redoubt of the Spanish forces in Mexico. Due to this feat our flag was raised at the fort on November 23.
Government of the state of Veracruz
Veracruz, Veracruz, Junio 2004

Erected 2004 by Gobierno del Estado de Veracruz.

Regarding Captain Pedro Sainz de Baranda y Borreiro. Although Mexico gained independence from Spain in 1821, it was another four years later when the siege described here against the final Spanish forces at the Fort of San Juan de Ulúa ended their military presence in Mexico. The war for Mexican independence had taken fifteen years since Hidalgo's first declaration in 1810.