Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

The Portal de Miranda Building

Portal de Miranda
Este inmueble construido en el siglo XVIII. Es uno de los que conservan su portal que miraba hacia el antiguo mercado de la ciudad, donde hoy se encuentra el edificio Trigueros, así mismo conserva su entresuelo y sus muros de piedra múcara, sus muros fueron testigo de reuniones secretas efectuadas por revolucionarios cubanos, entre los cuales figuró José Martí. Actualmente en este inmueble se encuentra la Fototeca Malpica Mimendi.

English translation:
Portal de Miranda Building
This property was built in the 18th century. It is one of the few in the city that preserves its portal that looked towards the old market of the city, today the site of the Trigueros Building. It also conserves its mezzanine and its walls of cut coral. Its walls witnessed secret meetings made by Cuban revolutionaries, among them José Martí. Currently in this property is the Photographic Library Malpica Mimendi.

The marker can be seen in the building's corridor, to the right of an entry door. The marker on the near corner of the building is dedicated to a 1971 restoration effort.
3. An additional marker on the 1971 restoration of the Portal de Miranda
Siendo Presidente Constitucional de la Republica el C. Lic. Luis Echeverría Álvarez, el Gobernador Constitucional del Estado el C. Lic. Rafael Murillo Vidal, el Gobierno hizo la reconstrucción de este Portal y Plaza de Miranda. Septiembre de 1971.

During the term of the Constitutional President of the Republic Luis Echeverría Álvarez and the Constitutional Governor of the State Rafael Murillo Vidal, the Government restored this Portal and Plaza de Miranda. September 1971.