Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Soldiers

1. Confederate Soldiers Monument
Inscription.
Erected and dedicated May 12, 1918, by the Spotsylvania Chapter United Daughters of the Confederacy, Confederated Southern Memorial Association and citizens of Spotsylvania County, to commemorate and perpetuate the valor and patriotism of the sons of Spotsylvania County, Virginia, and other Confederate soldiers who repose in this cemetery.

"Lest we forget".

"We have gathered the sacred dust, of warriors tried and true, who bore the flag of our nation's trust, and fell in the cause 'tho lost, still just, and died for me and you."

"Love makes Memory eternal."

Erected 1918 by United Daughters of the Confederacy.

1. Spotsylvania Confederate Cemetery. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on August 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Register of Names.
2. Front of Monument
Of the 784 Soldiers buried here: 570 names are known. (Submitted on August 19, 2008, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

1. He Wasn't Unknown Til He Got Moved
From Confederate Veteran, Volume 10, Page 367 "THE LAST ROLL": Two or three years after the close of the war those noble women of Spotsylvania wrote to me that the graves of Col. Hardin and Adjutant Peel had been found and the remains removed to the Confederate cemetery. ...

The trouble is that Hardin has a stone with his name on it and poor young Peel seems to be under a rock marked Unknown. The pair were buried together where they fell under the oak tree at the Bloody Angle, but upon the move to the cemetery, Peel's identity vanished.

Are there any remaining "dig notes" that would allow us to identify where Peel ended up? An alternative would be to inscribed a rock with Peel's information and place it over an unknown grave near Hardin's.

Albert's
3. Back of Monument
diaries are now posted online. His remains were not returned to Mississippi, but at least he could have a rock with his name on it. He deserves at least that much.

Should anyone be in a position to place such a stone the information is
Adjutant Albert L. Peel, 19th MS Infantry