Houma in Terrebonne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Terrebonne Parish Courthouse Square Oaks

Marker 1
Marker 1

These majestic southern live oaks (Quercus virginiana) in this Terrebonne Courthouse Square were planted during the winter of 1886 by Bernard Filhucan Bazet.
Mr. Bazet was born in Lasserre, France in 1832, entered Terrebonne Parish during the 1850's, and became a hotel owner, horticulturist, and businessman who founded Le Courier de Houma in 1878.
Mr. Jean Pierre Cenac, a farmer, cattleman and oyster businessman, donated the young trees from his property on Bayou Sale near Dulac. Mr. Cenac was born in Barbazeh de Bas, France in 1838, entering Terrebonne Parish in 1860..

Marker 2

In April 2005, these two live oaks (Quercus Virginia) were planted to replace two of the original twenty-four trees donated by Jean Pierre Cenac and planted by B.F. Bazet in the fall of 1886. These two live oak trees were donated by Dr. Christopher E. Cenac, a fourth generation descendent (sic) of Jean Pierre Cenac. There are now six generations of the Cenac family in Terrebonne and they continue to exhibit an interest in Houma's Historical District.

More about this marker. Both markers are about 10 feet apart, separated by a walkway. West Main Street is one way south.

Marker 2
Marker 1 can be seen behind American Flag.